23 October 2026 Brussels, Belgium

World crude steel production for the 70 countries reporting to the World Steel Association (worldsteel) was 142.4 million tonnes (Mt) in September 2026, a 0.2% decrease compared to September 2025.

Crude steel production by region

Africa produced 2.2 Mt in September 2026, up 10.6% on September 2025. Asia and Oceania produced 104.0 Mt, up 0.7%. The EU (27) produced 10.1 Mt, down 5.0%. Europe, Other produced 3.6 Mt, down 1.4%. The Middle East produced 3.6 Mt, down 20.4%. North America produced 9.3 Mt, up 3.4%. Russia & other CIS + Ukraine produced 6.1 Mt, down 1.9%. South America produced 3.5 Mt, up 0.2%.

 

Table 1. Crude steel production by region

Sep 2026
(Mt)
% change
Sep 26/25
Jan-Sep 2026
(Mt)
% change
Jan-Sep 26/25
Africa2.210.619.09.7
Asia and Oceania104.00.71,009.8-0.9
EU (27)10.1-5.094.5-0.8
Europe, Other3.6-1.433.04.1
Middle East3.6-20.436.9-9.2
North America9.33.484.74.7
Russia & other CIS + Ukraine6.1-1.958.2-5.0
South America3.50.231.2-0.2
Total 70 countries142.4-0.21,367.5-0.7

The 70 countries included in this table accounted for approximately 98% of total world crude steel production in 2025.

Regions and countries covered by the table:

  • Africa: Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco, South Africa, Tunisia
  • Asia and Oceania: Australia, China, India, Japan, Mongolia, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Korea, Taiwan (China), Thailand, Viet Nam
  • European Union (27): Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden
  • Europe, Other: Macedonia, Norway, Serbia, Türkiye, United Kingdom
  • Middle East: Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen
  • North America: Canada, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, United States
  • Russia & other CIS + Ukraine: Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Ukraine
  • South America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela

 

Top 10 steel-producing countries

China produced 73.6 Mt in September 2026, up 0.1% on September 2025. India produced 13.9 Mt, up 1.9%. The United States is estimated to have produced 7.2 Mt, up 4.3%. Japan produced 6.3 Mt, down 0.6%. Russia is estimated to have produced 5.5 Mt, up 6.2%. South Korea produced 5.2 Mt, up 3.6%. Türkiye produced 3.2 Mt, up 0.8%. Germany produced 2.6 Mt, down 13.0%. Brazil produced 2.8 Mt, down 0.8%. Viet Nam produced 2.6 Mt, up 29.1%.

 

Table 2. Top 10 steel-producing countries

Sep 2026
(Mt)
% change
Sep 26/25
Jan-Sep 2026
(Mt)
% change
Jan-Sep 26/25
China73.60.1724.8-2.9
India13.91.9130.05.6
United States (e)7.24.364.95.8
Japan6.3-0.660.3-0.3
Russia (e)5.56.249.4-3.6
South Korea5.23.648.02.9
Türkiye3.20.829.86.1
Germany2.6-13.026.54.0
Brazil2.8-0.824.6-1.7
Viet Nam2.629.123.229.1

e – estimated. The ranking of the top 10 producing countries is based on year-to-date aggregate

 

#Ends#

Notes to Editors:

  • The World Steel Association (worldsteel) is one of the largest and most dynamic industry associations in the world, with members in every major steel-producing country. worldsteel represents steel producers, national and regional steel industry associations, and steel research institutes. Members represent around 85% of global steel production.
  • worldsteel makes a limited set of data available free of charge via the Steel Data Viewer. A subscription with access to the iron and crude steel production data for all other countries is available for €1,590  via the worldsteel bookshop. This subscription includes access to 20 years of data in the Steel Statistical Yearbook. Please contact subscribers@worldsteel.org with any questions.
  • Information on capacity can be found on the OECD website.
Go back